25th International Symposium on Temporal Representation and Reasoning (TIME 2018)
Warsaw, Poland 15-17 October 2018

Privacy Policy

Your personal data will be used by conference organizers for communication and preparation of materials, such as participant lists

​If you do not wish to have your details included in the participant lists, please contact the Conference bureau.

Your personal data is administered by the Institute of Computer Science of the Polish Academy of Sciences (the Controller), with the headquarters in Warsaw at 5 Jana Kazimierza Str.;

The Controller has appointed a data protection officer to supervise the correctness of personal data processing, who can be contacted at this e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The basis for the processing of your personal data is the permission for data processing;

The provision of personal data is voluntary yet necessary for the achievement of the purposes for which they have been collected;

The personal data provided will not be made available to external entities, except for the cases provided for by law;

We store your personal data for the duration of the contract concluded with you and after its completion for the purposes of:

  • pursuing claims in connection with the performance of the contract,
  • performance of obligations under the law, including in particular

tax and accounting,

  • prevention of fraud,
  • statistical and archiving,
  • maximum for a period of 5 years, counting from the end of the calendar year.

We store your personal data for the duration of the contract or until you object to such processing, whichever occurs first. In order to ensure accountability, i.e. to prove compliance with the provisions on the processing of personal data, we will store data for the period in which the Controller is obliged to maintain data or documents containing them to document the fulfillment of legal requirements and enable control of their fulfillment by public authorities.

You have the right of access your personal data, as well as, subject to legal provisions, the right to correct and delete data, limit their processing, transfer them, object to processing, and withdraw consent for processing at any given time;

You has the right to submit a complaint to the President of the Office for the Protection of Personal Data, (Polish: Prezes Urzędu Ochrony Danych Osobowych), with the headquarters in Warsaw at 2 Stawki Str.;

Your data will not be processed in an automated manner and will not be profiled.

Patronage
and sponsors:


    Institute of Computer Science Polish Academy of Sciences © 2018 | Privacy Policy